DocketNumber: 19-1151
[…] He found this sufficient to cause chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Drs. Henry and Leef concurred. The Office of Judges affirmed the claims administrator’s denial of dependent’s benefits on May 29, 2019. The standard for granting dependent’s benefits is not whether the employee’s death was the result of the occupational disease exclusively, but whether the occupational disease contributed in any material degree to the death. Bradford v. Workers’ Compensation Commissioner,185 W.Va. 434
,408 S.E.2d 13
(1991). West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a (2019) provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” After review of the extensive medical record, the Office of Judges concluded that the findings of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board were not clearly wrong. There was no x-ray evidence of occupational pneumoconiosis.