DocketNumber: 18-0898
[…] Petitioner further argues that the trial court did not have all of the evidence because his counsel chose not to The circuit court noted that petitioner’s first-degree murder convictions were predicated on the felony murder rule. Therefore, evidence concerning which co-defendant exited the Stepp home last, and then, inferentially, which pulled the trigger, is immaterial. The deaths occurred during the commission of an enumerated felony, irrespective of who pulled the trigger, is sufficient to sustain a felony murder first-degree murder conviction. SeeW. Va. Code § 61-2-1
. (“Murder . . . in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or delivering a controlled substance. . . is murder of the first degree.”). question the one person who could testify that petitioner did not actually kill the Stepps, the couple’s six-year-old daughter who witnessed the murders.