DocketNumber: 21-0007
[…] The parties conducted discovery and ultimately proceeded to a jury trial. At trial, Angela Rae Moore (“Ms. Moore”), the sole member of Riggs, testified that she was an attorney and a real estate broker. After Riggs rested its case in chief, Contemporary Galleries moved for judgment as a matter of law in light of the requirements of West Virginia Code § 30-40-25 (eff. 2002). West Virginia Code § 30-40-25 provides, in full: No person may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for the performance of any act or service for which a broker’s license is required, without alleging and proving that he or she was the holder of a valid broker’s license at all times during the performance or rendering of any act or service: Provided, That an associate broker or salesperson shall have the right to institute suit in his or her own name for the recovery of compensation from his or her employing broker for acts or services performed while in the employ of said employing broker. fees. While the above-mentioned information comprises the underlying facts of the litigation, they are not relevant to the resolution of the limited issues before this Court. 3 In citing this statute, Contemporary Galleries argued that, despite Ms.