DocketNumber: 21-0007
[…] Upon the close of Riggs’ case in chief, Contemporary Galleries moved the circuit court for judgment as a matter of law, asserting that Riggs failed to establish the mandates of West Virginia Code § 30-40-25. West Virginia Code § 30-40-25 provides, in pertinent part: No person may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for the performance of any act or service for which a broker’s license is required, without alleging and proving that he or she was the holder of a valid broker’s license at all times during the performance or rendering of any act or service[.] Specifically, Contemporary Galleries contends that Riggs failed to “allege and prove” that Ms. Moore was “the holder of a valid broker’s license at all times” pertinent to this matter.