DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] More precisely, West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-2 provides: 10 In accord with the settled public policy of this state to protect the rights of its citizens, each franchise or agreement between a manufacturer or distributor and a dealer or dealership which is located in West Virginia, or is to be performed in substantial part in West Virginia, shall be construed and governed by the laws of the state of West Virginia, regardless of the state in which it was made or executed and of any provision in the franchise or agreement to the contrary. The provisions of this article apply only to any franchises and agreements entered into, continued, modified or renewed subsequent to the effective date of this article. Id. (emphasis added). Significantly, under the statute both Thornhill and Moore are “new motor vehicle dealer[s],” and neither is a “proposed new vehicle dealer,” a “manufacturer” or “distributor” as those terms are defined by the statute. See W. Va.