DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] This clear error, taken together with the “inadequacy of the relief permitted by appeal,” requires that this Court grant the writ of prohibition. Riffle, 195 W. Va. at 124,464 S.E.2d at 766
(also providing that “[i]n recent “determination of any controversy arising pursuant to this article”) (emphasis added);id.
§ 17A-6A-16(5) (providing that “[i]n addition to any county in which venue is proper in accordance with the constitution and laws of this state, in any cause of action brought by a new motor vehicle dealer against a manufacturer or distributor for any violation of this article or for the determination of any rights created by the dealer’s franchise agreement, venue is proper in the county in which the dealer is engaged in the business of selling the products or services of the manufacturer or distributor.”) (emphasis added); id. § 17A-6A- 17 (providing “[u]pon proper application to the circuit court, a manufacturer or distributor or new motor vehicle dealer may obtain appropriate injunctive relief against termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or discontinuance of a dealer agreement or any other