DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] The circuit court found that the proper venue for the action was in Mingo County, basing its ruling upon a specific venue statute, West Virginia Code § 17A-6A- 12(3) (2021), which governs declaratory judgment actions by new motor vehicle dealers against manufacturers or distributors. After careful review of the parties’ arguments, the record before us, and the applicable law, we conclude that the circuit court committed a clear legal error in applying the specific venue statute, § 17A-6A-12(3), rather than the general venue statute, § 56-1-1. We therefore grant the writ of prohibition and remand this case to the circuit court for entry of an order transferring this action to the Circuit Court of Logan County. 1 1 See generallyW. Va. Code § 56-1-1
(b) (“Whenever a civil action or proceeding is brought in the county where the cause of action arose under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if no defendant resides in the county, a defendant to the action or proceeding may move the court before which the action is pending for a change of venue to a county where one or more of the defendants resides and upon a showing by the moving 1 I. Facts and Procedural Background On February 18, 2021, Moore filed a lawsuit against Thornhill in Mingo County, West Virginia, which included a verified complaint asserting various causes of action, 2 a motion for both temporary and permanent injunctive relief, and a declaratory judgment