DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] Id. §§ 17A-6A- 12(2)-(3). Indeed, the statute places the burden of proof for the action on the manufacturer 12 A “proposed new motor vehicle dealer” means “a person who has an application pending for a new dealer agreement with a manufacturer or distributor. ‘Proposed motor vehicle dealer’ does not include a person whose dealer agreement is being renewed or continued.” Id. § 17A-6A-3(13). 13 Thornhill also contends that the movement of its dealership does not constitute a “relocation” as discussed in section 17A-6A-12(1). That statute provides that “[a]s used in this section,” “relocate” and “relocation” do not include “the relocation of a new motor vehicle dealer within four miles of its established place of business[,]” and “[t]he relocation of a new motor vehicle dealer to a site within the area of sales responsibility assigned to that dealer by the manufacturing branch or distributor may not be within six air miles of another dealer of the same line-make.” Even though Thornhill asserts that “it is undisputed that Thornhill’s move is within four miles of its prior location making Thornhill an existing motor vehicle dealer and not a ‘Relocating Motor Vehicle Dealer’[,]” we need not resolve this specific factual issue because of our determination that venue was not controlled by the statute. See id. § 17A-6A-12(3). 9 to show “that good cause exists for establishing or relocating a proposed new motor vehicle dealer.” Id. § 17A-6A-12(3).