DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] The provisions of this article apply only to any franchises and agreements entered into, continued, modified or renewed subsequent to the effective date of this article. Id. (emphasis added). Significantly, under the statute both Thornhill and Moore are “new motor vehicle dealer[s],” and neither is a “proposed new vehicle dealer,” a “manufacturer” or “distributor” as those terms are defined by the statute. See W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-3. Further, there are no franchise agreements or other agreements 14 entered into between Moore and Thornhill in this case. 15 14 See id. § 17-6A-3(1) (defining “Dealer agreement” as “the franchise, agreement or contract in writing between a manufacturer, distributor and a new motor vehicle dealer which purports to establish the legal rights and obligations of the parties to the agreement or contract with regard to the purchase, lease or sale of new motor vehicles, accessories, service and sale of parts for motor vehicles.”). 15 When read in its entirety, the statutory scheme applies specifically and solely to actions between new motor vehicle dealers and distributors or manufacturers. See W. Va.