DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] Provided, That a new motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make within the affected relevant market area shall not be permitted to bring such an action if the proposed relocation site would be further from the 9 A “manufacturer” is defined as “any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles; or any distributor, factory branch or factory representative. . . .” W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-3(8). 10 A “distributor” is defined as “any person, resident or nonresident who, in whole or in part, offers for sale, sells or distributes any new motor vehicle to a new motor vehicle dealer. . . .” Id. § 17A-6A-3(3). 11 A “new motor vehicle dealer” is defined as a person who holds a dealer agreement granted by a manufacturer or distributor for the sale of its motor vehicles, who is engaged in the business of purchasing, selling, leasing, exchanging or dealing in new motor vehicles,