DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] Id. § 17A-6A-12(3). In short, section l7A-6A-12(3) simply does not provide venue for any action other than a declaratory action brought by a new motor vehicle dealer against a manufacturer or distributor, after notice has been provided to the new motor vehicle dealer by the manufacturer or distributor. Id.; see Raines Imps., Inc. v. Am. Honda Motor Co.,223 W. Va. 303
, 311,674 S.E.2d 9
, 17 (2009) (“Absent such statutory notice, Lester Raines Honda did not have standing to bring a statutory declaratory judgment action pursuant to W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-12(3).”). Second, section 17A-6A-12(3) is a part of the statutory scheme established by the Legislature in West Virginia Code §§ 17A-6A-1 to -18, which is specifically intended to prevent “undue control of the independent new motor vehicle dealer by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor.” See id. § 17-6A-1 (providing that “in order to promote the public welfare and in exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors and representatives of vehicle manufacturers and distributors doing business in this state in order to avoid undue control of the independent new motor vehicle dealer by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor and to ensure that dealers fulfill their obligations under their franchises and provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally, and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens and motor vehicle dealers of this state.”).