DocketNumber: 21-0899
[…] Seeid.
§ 56-1- 1(a)(1)-(2) (“(a) Any civil action or other proceeding, except where it is otherwise specially provided, may hereafter be brought in the circuit court of any county: (1) Wherein any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action of arose . . . ; (2) If a corporation or other corporate entity is a defendant, wherein its principle office is or wherein its . . . president or other chief officer resides . . . .”). Conversely, Moore argues that the specific venue statute set forth in West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-12(3) provides for its action to be pursued in “the circuit court for the county in which the new motor vehicle dealer is located,” see id., and that the circuit court correctly found that Mingo County was the proper venue. We agree with Thornhill that the general venue statute controls. See § 56-1-1. The specific venue statute relied upon by Moore is inapplicable to this case for two reasons. See id.