DocketNumber: 21-0485
[…] Thus, postponing appellate review of a ruling on whether Petitioner can attribute fault to a nonparty will fail to achieve the intended goal of our nonparty fault statute. West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(1) provides that “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit.” (Emphasis added).