DocketNumber: 21-0485
[…] Thus, postponing appellate review of a ruling on whether Petitioner can attribute fault to a nonparty will fail to achieve the intended goal of our nonparty fault statute. West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(1) provides that “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit.” (Emphasis added). In addition, West Virginia Code § 55-7-13c(a) states, in relevant part, that “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault[.]” Clearly, the jury will be unable to fulfill its duty to consider the fault of “all persons” who contributed to the alleged damages, and to allocate damages in direct proportion to each defendant’s percentage of fault if the parties are denied the right to identify nonparties who are at fault.