DocketNumber: 21-0485
[…] (Emphasis in original). Accordingly, the second factor of the collateral order test is clearly met. The final consideration in the collateral order test is whether the order “is effectively unreviewable on appeal from a final judgment.” Durm,184 W. Va. at
566 n. 2,401 S.E.2d at
912 n. 2. Postponing review of a ruling denying a party the ability to attribute fault against nonparties to the post-trial stage 2 is ineffective because it deprives Petitioner of the underlying objective of our nonparty fault statutory law. Under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13a(b) (2015), a jury may consider “the liability of each person, including plaintiffs, defendants and nonparties who proximately caused the damages[.]” Without the benefit of all of the relevant parties, the jury will not be able to perform this function and a reviewing appellate court will be left with only one option if it determines that the business court erred by striking Petitioner’s motion to attribute fault to nonparties—reversing the