DocketNumber: 21-0485
[…] The West Virginia Code provides that In any action based on tort or any other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, . . . recovery shall be predicated upon principles of comparative fault and the liability of each person, including plaintiffs, defendants and nonparties who proximately caused the damages, shall be allocated to each applicable person in direct proportion to that person’s percentage of fault.W. Va. Code § 55-7
-13a(b) (2015). West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a) allows a party to attribute fault to a nonparty by filing a notice within 180 days after service of process. It provides: (a) Determination of fault of parties and nonparties. – (1) In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit; (2) Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed 6 with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault[.]W. Va. Code § 55-7
-13d(a)(1)-(2) (2015).