DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 1:95-0168
[…] The sole ground asserted for the injunction is the contention that the N & W, in violation of 45 U.S.C. § 60, is attempting to intimidate and harass White “to prevent him from communicating with persons in interest concerning the injury to plaintiff....” (Pl.’s Mot. for Prelim. Inj., ¶ 10.) 45 U.S.C. § 60 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for each offense: ....
On March 9, 1995, the N & W removed this action to federal court contending that Edmonds’ motion for an injunction grows out of an employment relationship under the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151, et seq., and is governed by that statute.