DocketNumber: No. 2:94-0682
[…] The offense contours are thus straightforward: whenever one falsely represents himself to be a law enforcement officer with the intent to deceive another, that person has violated the statute. The parties dispute whether Jordan’s particular employment met the definition of law enforcement officer.
Jordan contends he was clearly a law enforcement officer under the statute because he was commissioned as a police officer for the adjutant general of West Virginia. He cites W.Va.Code § 15-1B-22 (1987) which authorizes members of the West Virginia National Guard to be designated as security guards by the adjutant general. Security guards so designated are “deemed to have met all the requirements for certification as a law enforcement officer set forth in [§ 30-29-5].” Id. The designated security guards who have completed an authorized training program are given police-like powers on the military institutions where they are stationed. Id.