DocketNumber: No. 2:94-0682
[…] The right may then be found ‘clearly established,’ hence violated, at this level of factual particularity if probable cause is lacking on either or both the factual knowledge or legal understanding components of the equation. See id. at 956.” Id.
The question for the Court is whether the facts known to the arresting officer and the contours of the criminal offense asserted [justified] the arrest. Turning first to the contours of the criminal offense, W.Va.Code § 61-1-9 states:
Ҥ 61-1-9. Impersonation of law-enforcement officer or official; penalty.
“Any person who shall falsely represent himself or herself to be a law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement official or to be under the order or direction of any such person, or any person not a law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement official who shall wear the uniform prescribed for such persons, or the badge or other insignia adopted for use by such persons with the intent to deceive another person, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.