DocketNumber: 19-20093
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-401(a) (LexisNexis 2005). The disclaimer is an "irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-1-402(a)(ii). Wyoming law also contains a relation back provision to the time of death of the decedent, and the recipient of the gift never gains possession of the disclaimed property. Norman v. Schulte (In re Schulte), 107 B.R. 763, 764 (Banks. D.Wyo.1989). Under Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 2-1-404(a)(ii), the "interest disclaimed passes under the residuary clause of transferor's will if he died prior to the disclaimer," and "[i]f the disclaimant is a residuary beneficiary under the will the interest disclaimed passes as though the disclaimant did not survive the transferor."
Wyoming law is similar to that of Colorado. Although some of the traditional badges of fraud are evident in this case, the court is constrained from ruling in favor of the Trustee by the ruling in Hoecker.