DocketNumber: 2:02-cv-00155
[…] Id. § 230.12(g)(1). In performing its minimal effects analysis, "Cumulative effects attributable to the discharge of dredged or fill material in waters of the United States should be predicted to the extent reasonable and practical. The permitting authority shall collect information and solicit information from other sources about the cumulative impacts on the aquatic ecosystem." Id. § 230.11(g)(2). Finally, the guidelines require that secondary effects, or those effects "that are associated with a discharge of dredged or fill materials, but do not result from the actual placement of the dredged or fill material," be considered before issuing a general permit. Id. § 230.11(h)(1).