DocketNumber: 2:02-cv-00155
[…] These guidelines are codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 230. Pursuant to guideline requirements, when issuing a general permit, the Corps performs an analysis of the probable effects of a proposed discharge upon the aquatic ecosystem. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §§ 230.6(d), 230.10. According to the guidelines, the Corps can issue a general permit only where the activities being authorized by the permit are similar both in nature and in impact. In addition, the activities must result in only minimal individual and cumulative adverse effects on the environment. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(a). Thus, prior to issuing a general permit, the Corps must prepare an evaluation that "include[s] a precise description of the activities to be permitted ... explaining why they are sufficiently similar in nature and in environmental impact to warrant regulation under a single General Permit." 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(b)(2). The Corps must also document the "potential short-term or long-term effects" and predict the cumulative impacts of the permitted activities by estimating the "number of individual discharge activities likely to be regulated under the general permit." Id. §§ 230.11, 230.7(b)(3). No further analysis is required when activities are initiated pursuant to a general permit. Id. § 230.6(d).