DocketNumber: 2:02-cv-00155
[…] For example, while most activities are prohibited from interfering with the spawning season, dams and reservoirs are not. In addition, permanent as well as temporary impacts are authorized. Finally, the Corps does not distinguish between impacts in different geographical regions of Wyoming, where impacts might be different due to variances in the local ecosystems. The Corps argues that the permit conditions, which place limits on the amount of acreage that can be affected, render the impacts of the authorized activities under GP 98-08 similar.
The § 404 guidelines require that activities authorized by a general permit be both similar in nature and similar in impact. 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(a)(1). The guidelines also point out that "[a]ctivities otherwise similar in nature may differ in environmental impact due to their location...." 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(b)(2). Permit conditions, however, can render otherwise dissimilar impacts, similar.