DocketNumber: 2:02-cv-00155
[…] At the conclusion of its review of the public interest factors, however, the Corps states, "Reliable information is not available to properly assess potential cumulative effects on all the various public interest factors." A.R. 535, ¶ 3.3.4 (emphasis added). In short, the Corps failed to consider the cumulative effects on any aquatic resource other than wetlands, in violation of the guidelines, 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(a)(3), and § 404(e), which requires that general permits be issued when they will "have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment," 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e)(1).
*1257 The Corps argues, based on 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g)(2), which states, "Cumulative effects attributable to the discharge of dredged or fill material in waters of the United States should be predicted to the extent reasonable and practical," that its analysis of cumulative effects was sufficient. However, 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g)(2) goes on to say, "The permitting authority shall collect information and solicit information from other sources about the cumulative impact on the aquatic ecosystem. This information shall be documented and considered during the decision making process concerning the evaluation of ... the issuance of a General permit...." Id. (emphasis added). The Corps did not collect and solicit information on the cumulative effect of GP 98-08 on any part of the aquatic ecosystem other than wetlands, nor did it document and consider the cumulative effect on non-wetland aquatic resources in making its decision.