DocketNumber: 2:02-cv-00155
[…] Id. §§ 230.11, 230.7(b)(3). No further analysis is required when activities are initiated pursuant to a general permit. Id. § 230.6(d).
In addition to the guidelines, the Corps also applies the "public interest review" criteria of its own regulations, under which the Corps evaluates a proposed activity's probable impacts as well as its reasonably expected benefits. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). "The decision whether to authorize a proposal, and if so, the conditions under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the outcome of this general balancing process."[10]Id.
In administering the § 404 program, the Corps attempts to avoid unnecessary regulatory controls. The Corps' regulations specifically state, "The Corps believes that state and federal regulatory programs should complement rather than duplicate one another.