DocketNumber: 2:02-cv-00155
[…] The § 404 guidelines more specifically require the Corps to determine whether "[t]he activities in such category will have only minimal cumulative adverse effects on water quality and the aquatic environment."[11] 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(a)(3). The "aquatic environment" is defined by the guidelines as "waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities *1255 and populations of plants and animals." Id. § 230.3(c). The guidelines further define "waters of the United States" as "[a]ll waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, ... [a]ll interstate waters including interstate wetlands, ... [and][a]ll other waters ... which could affect interstate or foreign commerce...." Id. § 230.3(s). As the definitions demonstrate, the aquatic environment encompasses more than just wetlands.