DocketNumber: 2:02-cv-00155
[…] Unlike NEPA, which imposes only procedural requirements, the CWA imposes "substantive restrictions on agency action." Greater Yellowstone Coalition, 359 F.3d at 1273-74. Whereas NEPA "does not mandate particular results," Custer County, 256 F.3d at 1034, the CWA is clear that when the effect of a general permit will be more than minimal, either individually or cumulatively, the Corps cannot issue the permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(a).
The § 404 guidelines more specifically require the Corps to determine whether "[t]he activities in such category will have only minimal cumulative adverse effects on water quality and the aquatic environment."[11] 40 C.F.R. § 230.7(a)(3). The "aquatic environment" is defined by the guidelines as "waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities *1255 and populations of plants and animals." Id. § 230.3(c).