DocketNumber: 84-150
[…] In contending that the constitutional protections of free speech and of the right to remain silent were "problems" in connection with this case, appellant does not cite any authority or present a cogent argument. We do not consider issues not supported by cogent argument and pertinent authority. Eaton v. State, Wyo., 660 P.2d 803 (1983); Ostrowski v. State, Wyo., 665 P.2d 471 (1983). Appellant more than exercised his rights to free speech and to remain silent in this instance.
Affirmed.
[1] Section 6-5-204(a), W.S. 1977, provides:
"A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties."
[2] See Annotation: What Constitutes Obstructing or Resisting an Officer, in the Absence of Actual Force, 44 A.L.R.3d 1018. This annotation discusses acts such as threats, criticisms, arguments, blocking paths, refusal to obey orders, going limp, flight, destruction of property, etc.