DocketNumber: No. 05-83
[…] The use of the road may well increase in the future, and the method of such increased use cannot be foreseen. Such is the nature of a “public highway right-of-way.” “To rule otherwise would defeat the very nature of a public road system.” Heath v. Parker, 30 P.3d 746, 750 (Colo.2001).
We agree with the district court’s reasoning. It is consistent with the definition of “public road” found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-133(b) (LexisNexis 2005), which states in pertinent part as follows: “For purposes of this section ‘public road’ means any passageway ... to which a governing body has acquired unrestricted legal right .for the public to use the-passageway.” As stated by the court in Lovvorn v. Salisbury, 701 P.2d 142, 144 (Colo.App.1985):