DocketNumber: 02-251
[…] Generally, an issue not raised or supported with cogent argument in an appellant's brief is considered waived. Doctors' Company v. Insurance Corporation of America, 864 P.2d 1018, 1028 (Wyo.1993). Although Blue Cross addressed this issue in its brief, we consider the claim waived and will not address it.
[2] HIPAA differentiates between "individual health coverage" and "group health coverage." Individual health coverage "means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(5). The "individual market" is defined as "the market for health insurance coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(e)(1)(A). In contrast, group health coverage is defined as insurance obtained in connection with a plan offered by an employer. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a)(1) & (b)(4).