DocketNumber: 03-45
[…] [¶ 7] We must, however, reverse and vacate the district court's decision granting the prescriptive easement to the County. As noted in the facts above, the County prosecuted this action through a declaratory judgment claim brought in the district court. The legislature has established a specific procedure for the establishment of a public road by prescription in the above-mentioned Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-101, which provides:
(a) On and after January 1, 1924, all roads within this state shall be highways, which have been or may be declared by law to be state or county highways. It shall be the duty of the several boards of county commissioners, within their respective counties, prior to said date, to determine what, if any, such roads now or heretofore traveled but not heretofore officially established and recorded, are necessary or important for the public use as permanent roads, and to cause such roads to be recorded, or if need be laid out, established and recorded, and all roads recorded as aforesaid, shall be highways. No other roads shall be highways unless and until lawfully established as such by official authority.