DocketNumber: S-13-0043
[…] Those tolling statutes predate statehood. The 1886 version of the tolling statute enacted by the Wyoming Territorial Legislature provided: If a person, entitled to bring any action mentioned in this subdivision, except for a penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of twenty-one years, insane, or imprisoned, such person may bring such action within the respective times limited by this chapter after such disability is removed. 1886 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 60, § 39. 2 Although Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-102 provides that “Every person over fourteen (14) years of age and under the age of majority, when subject to no disability other than being a minor, may sue or be sued,” the statute further provides that a minor plaintiff “shall sue by a next friend,” and a minor defendant “shall appear by guardian.”