DocketNumber: S-13-0043
[…] Under the facts in this case, Lori Beth Sax is forever precluded from having her day in court to complain of an act of medical malpractice. Furthermore, the legislature has failed to provide her any adequate substitute to obtain redress for her injuries. See, e.g., Middleton v. Texas Power & Light Co.,108 Tex. 96
,185 S.W. 556
(1916).Id., 648 S.W.2d
at 667. [¶30] We therefore hold that the statute of limitations for minors, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3- 107(a)(ii), violates Article 1, Section 8 of the Wyoming Constitution. We also hold that the exception now contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-114 – “except for an action arising from error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services” – is also constitutionally infirm. In light of this holding, it is unnecessary to address J.K.’s equal protection argument. [¶31] Because the district court relied on an unconstitutional statute, it improperly granted Dr. Montes’s motion to dismiss J.K.’s claim.