DocketNumber: S-13-0043
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-114 (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added). The highlighted language was added in 1976 as part of an act “providing a shortened statute of limitations for injuries arising from error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services.” 1976 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 18, Preamble. As part of this same legislation, the legislature added a different statute of limitations governing medical malpractice claims by minors. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times: . . . (ii) For injury to the rights of a minor, by his eighth birthday or within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, whichever period is greater. In her brief, J.K. challenges only Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107. However, the two statutes are inextricably linked. Our decision as to the constitutionality of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3- 107 will also determine the constitutionality of the highlighted portion of Wyo. Stat.