DocketNumber: 05-111, 05-112
[…] Each day's continuation of such violation is a separate offense.
No issue is raised, and we acknowledge as well that none could be, but that Crow altered and enlarged his home in violation of a resolution adopting land use regulations for the purposes of planning and zoning.
[¶ 9] Wyo. Stat. Ann § 18-5-205 (Lexis-Nexis 2005) provides:
Any zoning resolution passed by the board pursuant to W.S. 18-5-202(b) and (c) is enforceable in addition to other remedies provided by law by injunction, mandamus or abatement.
[¶ 10] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-206 (LexisNexis 2005) provides:
Whoever violates any provision of W.S. 18-5-201 through 18-5-204 shall be fined not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) for each offense.
[¶ 11] No issues of statutory construction are invoked by this appeal and we perceive none to be self-evident. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-205 provides that abatement is one potential remedy that may be imposed by the district court for a violation such as that committed by Crow.