DocketNumber: 00-160
[…] (i) Performs an act of sexual intrusion, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(vii); or
(ii) Exposes his intimate parts, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(ii), with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person; or
(iii) Engages in sexual contact, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(vi), with or without consent, with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person.
(b) Public indecency is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.
[4] Section 6-4-302 states:
(a) A person commits the crime of promoting obscenity if he:
(i) Produces or reproduces obscene material with the intent of disseminating it;
(ii) Possesses obscene material with the intent of disseminating it; or
(iii) Knowingly disseminates obscene material.
(b) Promoting obscenity is a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction as follows:
(i) If to an adult, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or by imprisonment for not to exceed one (1) year, or both;
(ii) If to a minor, for each violation, by a fine not to exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000.00) or by imprisonment for not to exceed one (1) year, or both.
(c) This section shall not apply to any person who may produce, reproduce, possess or disseminate obscene material:
(i) In the course of law enforcement and judicial activities;
(ii) In the course of bona fide school, college, university, museum or public library activities or in the course of employment of such an organization.
Pearson v. State , 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 213 ( 2000 )
Alicea v. State , 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 223 ( 2000 )
Moore v. State , 1996 Wyo. LEXIS 35 ( 1996 )
Roberts v. State , 1996 Wyo. LEXIS 36 ( 1996 )
Statezny v. State , 2001 Wyo. LEXIS 31 ( 2001 )
Ochoa v. State , 848 P.2d 1359 ( 1993 )
Lane v.