DocketNumber: 00-160
[…] (b) In circuit court, justice of the peace court and municipal court, all testimony and all proceedings held in open court including but not limited to voir dire, opening statements, motions and final arguments, as well as conferences with the presiding judge in open court and in chambers, shall be recorded by electronic means. Informal discussions, informal instruction conferences and pre-trial conferences shall be recorded when requested by a party. At their own expense, any party may have proceedings reported by a court reporter.
[¶ 18] We also take note that Wyo. Stat. Ann § 5-3-404 (LexisNexis 2001) provides:
The court reporter for criminal cases prosecuted in the district court shall report *82 all testimony and all proceedings held in open court, except informal discussions, informal instruction conferences and pretrial conferences which shall be reported when requested by a party. The reporter shall, within a reasonable time[2], transcribe arraignment, plea, change of plea and sentencing hearings and file the transcript in the official court record.
[¶ 19] Here, the record reflects that informal discussions probably had occurred with respect to instructions. However, it is equally clear that the instructions conference is on the record.