DocketNumber: 06-159
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-119 does not enumerate [the tort of breach of the implied covenant] and cannot serve as an exception to immunity. The legislature has clearly stated in plain language in the Act the public policy that a covered governmental entity is liable for only those torts expressly recognized in that Act.
Because the WGCA does not except the tort from the general rule of immunity, LCSD has immunity from the claim unless, as appellants maintain, it waived its immunity in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-118(b) (LexisNexis 2007) by purchasing insurance coverage for employment claims.
[¶ 66] Section 1-39-118(b) provides:
A governmental entity is authorized to purchase liability insurance coverage covering any acts or risks including all or any *351 portion of the risks provided under this act. Purchase of liability insurance coverage shall extend the governmental entity's liability as follows:
(i) If the governmental entity has insurance coverage either exceeding the limits of liability as stated in this section or covering liability which is not authorized by this act, the governmental entity's liability is extended to the coverage;
Selected provisions of LCSD's liability insurance policy are contained in the record. Among those provisions is an exclusion from coverage for:
(g) Injury to:
(1) Any person arising out of:
* * *
(b) Termination of that person's employment; or