DocketNumber: S-09-0011
[…] Thus, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below, assuming all favorable evidence to be true while discounting conflicting evidence presented by the unsuccessful party.
MN v. Department of Family Servs., 2003 WY 135, ¶ 5, 78 P.3d 232, 234 (Wyo. 2003) (internal citations omitted).
[¶6] The Department petitioned to terminate Mother's parental rights under two separate statutory subsections. The first of these subsections, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-23-09(a)(iii), provides that:
The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence: . . . (iii) The child has been abused or neglected by the parent and reasonable efforts by an authorized agency or mental health professional have been unsuccessful in rehabilitating the family or the family has refused rehabilitative treatment, and it is shown that the child's health and safety would be seriously jeopardized by