DocketNumber: S-10-0016
[…] Argument by Mr. Alden.
Representing Appellee: Bruce A. Salzburg, Wyoming Attorney General; Terry L. Armitage, Deputy Attorney General; D. Michael Pauling, Senior Assistant Attorney General; Graham M. Smith, Assistant Attorney General. Argument by Mr. Smith.
*1179 Before KITE, C.J., and GOLDEN, HILL, VOIGT,[*] and BURKE, JJ.
KITE, Chief Justice.
[¶ 1] Ricky L. Dougherty challenges his conviction for child endangerment. He claims Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-403(b)(iii) (LexisNexis 2009), which makes it a crime to knowingly "[c]ommit any indecent or obscene act in the presence of a child," is unconstitutionally vague. Mr. Dougherty also asserts that the district court improperly instructed the jury.
[¶ 2] We conclude the statute is sufficiently definite and the jury instructions were not erroneous. Consequently, we affirm.
[¶ 3] Mr.