DocketNumber: S-10-0018
[…] [¶ 55] We reverse the district court's finding that discovery of minutes of TCHA's executive session on March 1, 2007, is moot. We also reverse the district court's dismissal of claims that TCHA's purchase of the Mantey property was beyond the scope of the SPET ballot and TCHA's purchase and financing of the Mantey property violated Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-10-103(a)(viii) and Wyo. Stat. § 15-10-108.
[¶ 56] Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[*] Chief Justice at time of oral argument.
[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-405(a)(vii) permits the governing body of an agency to hold a closed executive session "[t]o consider the selection of a site or the purchase of real estate when the publicity regarding the consideration would cause a likelihood of an increase in price." Appellees contend that discussion about the transaction was proper in executive session, but that their vote to make an offer on the property was not.
[2] No one offered a definition of "land banking" to the Court.