DocketNumber: S-10-0018
[…] However, a record of the executive session proceedings could have an impact on other issues that remain pending in this case. As we discuss later in this decision, factual issues remain as to whether TCHA purchased the Mantey property as an investment, or for direct use as part of an affordable housing project. Appellants' claim for discovery of the record of the executive session is not moot with respect to that factual issue.
[¶ 28] Although Appellants argued that they are entitled to the record of the March 1, 2007, TCHA executive session, they entirely ignored Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-405(b). That statute provides:
Except for those parts of minutes of an executive session reflecting a members' objection to the executive session as being in violation of this act, minutes and proceedings of executive sessions shall be confidential and produced only in response to a valid court order.
*43 We hold that the district court improperly dismissed Appellants' claim demanding a record of the executive session.