DocketNumber: S-10-0018
[…] If we determine that a statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain language of the statute.
Morris v. CMS Oil and Gas Co., 2010 WY 37, ¶ 26, 227 P.3d 325, 333 (Wyo.2010) (citation omitted).
*40 [¶ 13] The Wyoming Public Meetings Act requires most governmental actions to be taken in public meetings. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-401 (LexisNexis 2009) specifies that "[t]he agencies of Wyoming exist to conduct public business. Certain deliberations and actions shall be taken openly as provided in this act." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-403(a) (LexisNexis 2009) provides:
All meetings of the governing body of an agency are public meetings, open to the public at all times, except as otherwise provided. No action of a governing body of an agency shall be taken except during a public meeting. . . . Action taken at a meeting not in conformity with [the public meetings] act is null and void and not merely voidable.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-402(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2009) defines "action" as follows: