DocketNumber: S-15-0067
[…] There was no final judgment that Husband sought to have modified and, rather than being exhausted, the discretionary power of the district court had just begun. The district court in this case had jurisdiction to grant the divorce and distribute the marital property. There is no question in this context that the district court had broad discretion to fashion a fair 5 division of the marital property. Stevens v. Stevens,2014 WY 23
, ¶ 7,318 P.3d 802
, 805 (Wyo. 2014), citing Root v. Root,2003 WY 3
6, ¶ 8,65 P.3d 41
, 44 (Wyo. 2003).1 [¶15] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (LexisNexis 2015) provides: (a) … in granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party …. The disposition of marital property is an equitable function of the district court. Breitenstine v. Breitenstine,2003 WY 16
, ¶ 26,62 P.3d 587
, 595 (Wyo. 2003).