DocketNumber: S-13-0086
[…] An exception of this kind is commonly referred to as a “grandfather” exception. 11 River Springs, Ltd. Liability Co. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Teton,899 P.2d 1329
, 1334 (Wyo. 1995) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original). This sentence of § 18-5-207 recognizes that the “right to continue a non-conforming use is a vested property right [that is] protected . . . by both federal and state constitutions.” Snake River Brewing Co., ¶10, 39 P.3d at 403
.3 [¶27] The second sentence of § 18-5-207 gives counties zoning authority over certain nonconforming uses by creating a permissive exception to the grandfather exception contained in the first sentence. The second sentence reads, “However the alteration or addition to any existing building or structure for the purpose of effecting any change in use may be regulated or prohibited by zoning resolution.”Id. Section 18-5-207
unambiguously gives counties authority to regulate or prohibit alterations or additions to grandfathered buildings or structures when the alteration or addition effectuates a change in use of the grandfathered building or structure.