DocketNumber: S-13-0086
[…] Ahearn v. Town of Wheatland,2002 WY 12
, ¶ 14,39 P.3d 409
, 415 (Wyo. 2002). Thus, a county’s authority “to adopt a zoning ordinance is limited by state statute, and the general grant of power to [counties] to adopt zoning laws in the interest of public welfare does not permit the local governing bodies to override the state law and the policies supporting it.”Id. [¶25] As
the parties recognize, § 18-5-201 permits counties to regulate and restrict land uses in the unincorporated areas of the county. This zoning authority has limits. One limit is that this authority must be exercised in a manner that “promote[s] the public health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county.”Id. Furthermore, when
a county issues a resolution pursuant to those ends, it must use reasonable means to implement the regulation. Snake River Brewing Co. v. Town of Jackson,2002 WY 11
, ¶ 26,39 P.3d 397
, 407 (Wyo. 2002).