DocketNumber: S-13-0086
[…] [¶32] A review of Title 18, Chapter 5, article 2 does not yield any clues as to the legislature’s intent regarding the meaning of “land” in § 18-5-207. Without any statutory guidance, we look to the common law. Other jurisdictions have commonly employed the doctrine of diminishing assets to address the unique issues pertaining to the use of land for mining and quarrying. To date, we have not addressed this doctrine. Although the 4 Mineral extraction or non-gravel mining also falls within this category, but Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-201 (LexisNexis 2013) specifically limits a county’s zoning authority over this type of land use.Id. (“However, .
. . no zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto.”). 13 parties raised the doctrine of diminishing assets as a separate issue, we will address it here to resolve the ambiguity of § 18-5-207. A. The Doctrine of Diminishing Assets [¶33] American Jurisprudence aptly explains the policy underlying the doctrine of diminishing assets.