DocketNumber: S-12-0280
[…] Thus, there can be no finding of a material aggravation of any condition that Hayes suffered from prior to August 18, 2010. [¶16] Mr. Hayes’ argument that his causation evidence was sufficient is scattered. First, he challenges the hearing examiner’s decision to disregard Nurse Walker’s opinion and accept the Division’s expert’s opinion. We note this is not a case where the hearing examiner denied admission of a proposed expert witness opinion.1 Instead, he admitted 1 As the hearing examiner recognized,Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-108
(a) (LexisNexis 2013) states: “In contested cases irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded and no sanction shall be imposed or order issued . . . unless supported by the type of evidence commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their serious affairs.” The hearing examiner suggested that reasonably prudent men may rely on the advice or opinion of a nurse in the conduct of their serious affairs.