DocketNumber: S-17-0118
[…] William F. West Ranch, 2009 WY 62, ¶ 22, 206 P.3d at 730. In the Request, Mr. Leavitt identifies the suspension of his driver’s license as his interest in this matter.
[¶9] To satisfy the second Brimmer element, however, a favorable judgment must remedy Mr. Leavitt’s harm. The judgment that Mr. Leavitt' seeks is a declaration that the Wyoming Constitution bars an officer from using Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(i) to “deem” a driver’s consent to warrantless breath testing. Such a declaration would have no effect upon the suspension of Mr. Leav-itt’s driver’s license.
[¶10] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2017) states in pertinent part:
(i) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a public street or highway in this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or controlled substance content of his blood. The test or tests shall be:
(A) Incidental to, a lawful arrest;
(B) Given as promptly as possible after the arrest;
(C) Administered at the direction of a peace officer who has probable cause to believe the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon, a public street or highway in this state in violation of W.S. 31-5-233(b) or any other law prohibiting driving under the influence as defined by W.S. 31-5-288(a)(v).
(Emphasis added.) Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(ii) sets forth the advisements that a law . enforcement officer must'give to an ar-restee before a chemical test is performed. If, after being so advised, an arrestee refuses chemical testing as provided in subsection (a),
[no test] shall be given except in cases where serious bodily injury Or death has resulted or upon issuance of a search warrant. A test of the agency’s choice may be administered upon issuance of a warrant, including a remotely communicated search warrant, when reasonable under the circumstances and as provided in this subsection.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(d) (LexisNexis 2017).