DocketNumber: S-17-0118
[…] Leavitt’s consent was given involuntarily, it still would not be “deemed.”
[¶18] In sum,-Mr. Leavitt’s consent was not deemed and, therefore, a declaration concerning the “deemed consent”. provision of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(i). would have no effect on the admissibility of the, breath sample that sustains the suspension of his driver’s license. Thus, the second element of the Brimmer test is unmet and we need not consider the remaining elements to conclude that Mr. Leavitt has not presented a justicia-ble controversy.
[¶14] Affirmed.
. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(e) (LexisNexis 2017) states in part:
If the test result indicates the person has an alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more, the peace officer shall submit his signed statement to the department. Based upon the statement the department shall suspend the person’s Wyoming driver’s license or his privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state for ninety (90) days.
. The district court eventually affirmed the OAH decision to suspend Mr. Leavitt’s driver's license for ninety days on the basis that it was a lawful stop and arrest.
. Mr. Leavitt argues that his conviction for DWUI under Wyo, Stat.