DocketNumber: S-14-0068
[…] III. Whether the Board erred in ruling that the question of Price’s access to a public road had been resolved by an earlier application and litigation of the question was therefore barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel. IV. Whether the Board’s decision denying Price’s private road application is supported by substantial evidence. FACTS [¶3] On February 22, 2011, Ted N. Price, Sr. (Price) as Trustee of the Price Family Trust (the Trust) filed an application for the establishment of a private road pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101, et seq.1 Price asserted that his property had no outlet to or 1 In 2011 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(a) provided: “Any person whose land has no outlet to, nor connection with a public road, may file an application in writing with the board of county commissioners in the county where his land is located for a private road leading from his land to some convenient public road.” However, effective July 1, 2013, the private road statutes were amended to provide for a “more expeditious and affordable means to establish a private road” by mandating the commencement of an action in district court as opposed to an application submitted to the board of county commissioners.”