DocketNumber: S-14-0068
[…] Mayland v. Flitner,2001 WY 69
, ¶ 10,28 P.3d 838
at 843 (Wyo. 2001) (quoting Miller v. Bradley,4 P.3d 882
, 888 (Wyo. 2000)). DISCUSSION Recording of Deliberations [¶12] Price argues that the Board failed to follow the procedure required by Wyoming Statutes when it failed to take and preserve a complete record of the proceedings. Thus, according to Price, the Board’s orders resulting from those “improper” proceedings must be reversed. [¶13] The requirement to make and preserve a record of contested case proceedings is prescribed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-107(o) and (p) (LexisNexis 2013), which reads in relevant part as follows: (o) The record in a contested case must conclude: (i) All formal or informal notices, pleadings, motions, and intermediate rulings; (ii) Evidence received or considered including matters officially noticed; (iii) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon; (iv) Any proposed findings and exceptions thereto; (v) any opinion, findings, decision or order of the agency and any report by the officer presiding at the hearing. (p) In all contested cases the proceeding including all testimony, shall be reported verbatim stenographically or by any other appropriate means determined by the agency or the officer presiding at the hearing. The foregoing statute contemplates the setting aside of agency action where procedure has not been observed. However, this is not an automatic remedy. “Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded by the reviewing court.”