DocketNumber: S-14-0068
[…] We affirm the district 7 court’s decision denying Price’s request that the final result be set aside because of the malfunctioning audio equipment. Hearing Officer [¶17] In his second issue Price questions whether the Hearing Officer in this case violated Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-107(k) and/or exceeded the powers of a Hearing Officer set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-112(a) and (b). Price argues that the Hearing Officer erroneously provided legal opinions and advice to the Board. [¶18] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-107(k) (LexisNexis 2013) provides in pertinent part: Any person representing an agency at a hearing in a contested case in which the agency is a party shall not in the same case serve as presiding officer or provide ex parte advice regarding the case to the presiding officer or to the body or any member of the body comprising the decision makers. The statute requires that the individual serving as the hearing or presiding officer cannot also be the representative of an agency at a hearing in which the agency is a party. That is not the case here. The Board is not, and has never been, a party in this matter. For that reason alone Price’s argument regarding this statute is without merit. [¶19] Price also argues that the Hearing Officer may have violated Wyo. Stat.