DocketNumber: S-09-0263
[…] (Emphasis added.)
[6] See W.R.C.P. 8(b), (c) and (d), and 9(c) for the effect of a failure to plead an affirmative defense or condition precedent. Such averments not denied are deemed admitted.
[7] In 2010, the legislature amended Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113 (LexisNexis 2009) by adding subsection (d), which reads as follows:
(d) In any action under this act, the complaint shall state:
(i) That the claim required under subsection (c) of this section was filed in accordance with this section;
(ii) The date the claim under subsection (c) of this section was filed;
(iii) That the claim was in compliance with the signature and certification requirements of article 16, section 7 of the Wyoming Constitution.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113 (LexisNexis 2010 Supp.). Under the majority opinion, these become mere suggestions, as opposed to requirements.
55 Motor Avenue Co. v. Liberty Industrial Finishing Corp. , 885 F. Supp. 410 ( 1994 )
Beaulieu v. Florquist , 2004 Wyo. LEXIS 37 ( 2004 )