DocketNumber: 99-76
[…] In such a case, the hearing examiner must consider all of the evidence relevant to the issue of causation. In this case, Murray presented uncontradicted testimony that his injury occurred while he was at work, and that his return to that environment would endanger his health. Therefore, he proved by a preponderance of the evidence that his injury was compensable. We, therefore, reverse the order of the hearing examiner denying benefits and remand this case for disposition in accordance with this opinion.
[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603 (LEXIS 1999) requires the petitioner to prove by competent medical authority that:
(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;
(ii) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;
(iii) The injury can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause;
(iv) The injury does not come from a hazard to which [the employee] would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; and
(v) The injury is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee.
McCarty v. Bear Creek Uranium Co. , 694 P.2d 93 ( 1985 )
Ward v. Board of Trustees of Goshen County School District ... , 865 P.2d 618 ( 1993 )
Workers' Compensation Claim of Hansen v. Mr. D'S Food Center , 827 P.2d 371 ( 1992 )
In the Matter of Workmen's Compensation Ludlow v.