DocketNumber: S-09-0049
[…] Id. at ¶ 26. In rejecting this argument the Supreme Court noted that mother was judicially stopped from complaining about DFS's failures because she had previously objected to a placement with grandfather. In dicta the Supreme Court noted "in general, preference should be given to family placements." Id. at ¶ 26. In making this statement the Court cited federal statutes which require the State to consider giving preference to an adult relative over non-related caregiver. See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(19). This being said, the only Wyoming Statute which discusses relative placement is Wyo. Stat. § 14-3-429(b)(iii), which notes that if a child is found to be neglected the court may "[t]ransfer temporary legal custody to a relative or other suitable adult the court finds qualified to receive and care for the child,...." Certainly, that does not create a vested right or entitlement to permanency in family members. The question remains what is in the best interest of these children considering all the facts and circumstances.