DocketNumber: 87-135
[…] Prosecutions for a crime shall be governed by the law in effect on the date when the crime occurred. A crime was committed prior to the effective date of this Act if any of the elements of the crime occurred prior to the effective date of this Act.
“(c) In a case pending on or after the effective date of this act, involving a crime committed prior to the effective date, if the penalty under this act for the crime is different from the penalty under prior law, the court shall impose the lesser sentence."
. Section 7-14-105 provides:
"(a) Within thirty (30) days after filing the petition, or within any further time as the court may fix, the attorney general on behalf of the state shall answer or move to dismiss the petition. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party.
"(b) The court may grant leave to the petitioner, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition.
"(c) The court may by order authorize:
"(i) Amendment of the petition or any other pleadings; -
"(ii) The filing of further pleadings; or