DocketNumber: 87-135
[…] URBIGKIT, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which MACY, J., joined.
. These provisions were amended in 1987, after the filing of the petition in this case, but not in respects which are material to this appeal. Ch. 157, § 3, S.L. of Wyoming 1987 at 375-376, now found in §§ 7-14-101 to -108, W.S.1977 (June 1987 Repl.).
. Subsequent to Schuler’s conviction and the entry of judgment and sentence, the Criminal Code was revised by the legislature of the State of Wyoming (Ch. 75, S.L. of Wyoming 1982 and Ch. 171, S.L. of Wyoming 1983). The provisions are now found as §§ 6-10-201 and 6-10-202, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Rev.).
. Section 6-1-101, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Repl.), provides:
"(a) This act may be cited as the Wyoming Criminal Code of 1982.
"(b) This act does not apply to crimes committed prior to the effective date of this act. Prosecutions for a crime shall be governed by the law in effect on the date when the crime occurred. A crime was committed prior to the effective date of this Act if any of the elements of the crime occurred prior to the effective date of this Act.
“(c) In a case pending on or after the effective date of this act, involving a crime committed prior to the effective date, if the penalty under this act for the crime is different from the penalty under prior law, the court shall impose the lesser sentence."
. Section 7-14-105 provides: