DocketNumber: 5754
[…] It may be necessary for the court to take additional evidence or to have a new trial to properly resolve the issues we have addressed.
Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Section 1-32-201, W.S.1977:
“An action may be brought by a person in possession of real property against any person who claims an estate or interest therein adverse to him, for the purpose of determining the adverse estate or interest. The person bringing the action may hold possession himself or by his tenant.”
Section 1-32-202, W.S.1977:
“In an action to recover real property it is sufficient if the plaintiffs petition states that he has a legal estate in and is entitled to possession of the real property, describing the same with sufficient certainty as to enable an officer holding an execution to identify it, and that the defendant unlawfully keeps him out of possession. It is not necessary to state how the plaintiffs estate or ownership is derived.”
. The following is an example of how a court uses its discretion to decide whether an issue could fairly be said to have been tried by express or implied consent.