DocketNumber: 5754
[…] If it decides that either of these issues was impliedly tried, then it must allow the amendment and make a determination whether appellants were entitled to prevail under either of these theories. It may be necessary for the court to take additional evidence or to have a new trial to properly resolve the issues we have addressed.
Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Section 1-32-201, W.S.1977:
“An action may be brought by a person in possession of real property against any person who claims an estate or interest therein adverse to him, for the purpose of determining the adverse estate or interest. The person bringing the action may hold possession himself or by his tenant.”
Section 1-32-202, W.S.1977: