DocketNumber: No. 96-7
[…] The governing law is that in effect on February 5,1993, the date of Manning’s injury. See State ex rel. Workers’ Compensation Div. v. Jacobs, 924 P.2d 982, 984 (Wyo.1996); Seckman v. Wyo-Ben, Inc., 783 P.2d 161,166 (Wyo.1989). We note the Act has been extensively amended in a piecemeal fashion in almost every year since Manning’s injury. As a result, determining the precise statutory language in effect at any particular moment has become an exercise in frustration. In addition, the analysis we employ in any one case may very well be of limited prospective application.
Section 27-14-602(d) (Supp.1992) provided:
Upon request, the hearing examiner may appoint an attorney to represent the employee or claimants and may allow the appointed attorney a reasonable fee for his services at the conclusion of the proceeding. ... No fee shall be awarded in any case in which the hearing examiner determines the claim to be frivolous and without legal or factual justification.
The Act is silent as to when the right to appointed counsel attaches. We do not necessarily agree with the district court that the hearing examiner does not have jurisdiction prior to the initiation of a contested case proceeding. We recently held that an employee is entitled to paid legal representation when the Division issues a final determination regarding compensability of an injury or a claim, whether or not a formal request for a contested case is filed. Painter v. State ex rel. Worker’s Compensation Div., 931 P.2d 953, 955 (Wyo.1997). The governing law in Painter was that in effect in December 1994. The Act was significantly amended in July 1994, after Manning’s injury but before the worker’s injury in Painter. However, this case does not require us to decide the exact point in time when the right to counsel attaches under the 1993 version of the Act. Here we easily conclude that the hearing examiner’s appointment was premature because Manning had not yet filed a claim for the rule-out consultation, or even undergone the examination. She merely inquired beforehand as to the compensability of such an examination.
The Act requires the Division to make determinations on claims for benefits. See generally W.S. 27-14-601 (1991). Section 27-14-602(d) prohibits the hearing examiner from awarding fees in any case in which the claim is frivolous or without legal or factual justification. The Division’s rules state that “[a] person seeking an award of benefits under the Act must submit a claim for benefits.” Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Rules, Regulations and Fee Schedules, ch. VI, § 1 (July 1993) (emphasis added).