DocketNumber: 5793, 5794
[…] See § 41-4-317, § 41-4-318, § 41-4-320, and Budd v. Bishop, cited and discussed supra. This being so, it follows that a 1945 surplus water appropriation could not be abandoned for nonuse without abandoning the water right upon which it depends and to which it is "attach[ed]" (§ 41-4-320, supra). Therefore, an abandonment proceeding brought under any theory that Schmid, Inc. may be "affected" by Cremer's and Bosler's utilization of their water adjudications depends upon an allegation of standing to bring abandonment against the appellants' pre-1945 appropriations. This is prohibited by § 41-4-324 of the surplus water statute, which provides:
"Nothing in this act [§§ 41-4-317 to 41-4-324] shall be so construed as to permit, authorize or make lawful the diversion or taking of any water other than surplus water as herein defined."
This section of the statute spells out the intent of the legislature not to allow the surplus water act to confer standing to attack nonsurplus water rights.