DocketNumber: 5793, 5794
[…] Schmid, Inc. contends it has standing to bring abandonment proceedings against the base or underlying as well as the surplus water rights of the appellants under § 41-3-401(b), W.S. 1977 which provides:
"When any water user who might be affected by a declaration of abandonment of existing water rights, desires to bring about a legal declaration of abandonment, he shall present his case in writing to the state board of control."[5] (Emphasis added.)
Schmid, Inc.'s legal position comes more sharply into focus when its brief and hearing contentions are taken into account. In its brief, Schmid, Inc. says:
"Appellants state in their briefs that all of the Hunt Ranch's water rights are senior to the rights being abandoned.