DocketNumber: 5793, 5794
[…] "* * * [P]rovided, further, where there may be in any stream water in excess of the total amount of all appropriations from said stream, such excess shall be divided among the appropriators therefrom in proportion to the acreage covered by their respective permits * * *." (Emphasis added.)
Surplus water is defined in § 41-4-318, W.S. 1977 to be that water which "at any time [exceeds] the total amount required to furnish to all existing appropriations" (emphasis added) the amount of water which had been granted as of March 1, 1945.
Section 41-4-320, W.S. 1977 provides in part:
"(a) A right to the use of surplus water as herein defined in the amount of one (1) cubic foot of water per second for each seventy (70) acres of land having an adjudicated water right or a water right under permit is hereby adjudicated to attach to all original direct flow water rights * * *." (Emphasis added.)
In Budd v. Bishop, Wyo., 543 P.2d 368 (1975), we identified, with approval, the manner in which the State Engineer was allocating surplus water rights when we said: