DocketNumber: 90-89, 90-90
[…] Finally, Appellant claims that the prosecutor made comments during voir dire and during trial which constitute plain error. Other than statements previously discussed, Appellant has failed to provide record citations for additional comments which serve as the basis for this argument. Since the record is not “clear as to the incident which is alleged as error,” there cannot be plain error. Bradley, 635 P.2d at 1164.
Affirmed.
URBIGKIT, C.J., files a dissenting opinion.
. Appellant was also convicted of escaping by violence in violation of Wyo.Stat. § 6-5-207 (1988), but he has not appealed from that conviction.
. Section 6-3-301 provides:
(a) A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit larceny or a felony therein.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
(c) Aggravated burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years, a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), or both, if, in the course of committing the crime of burglary, the person:
(i) Is or becomes armed with or uses a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon;
(ii) Knowingly or recklessly inflicts bodily injury on anyone; or
(iii) Attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.
(d)As used in this section "in the course of committing the crime” includes the time during which an attempt to commit the crime or in which flight after the attempt or commission occurred.