DocketNumber: 94-103
[…] The district court denied the motion without elaboration. The district court could not have granted the motion unless it concluded that there were no genuine issues of material fact in dispute and that the Library was a "recreation area" as defined in the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act. Wyo.Stat. §§ 1-39-101 through 1-39-120 (1988 & Cum.Supp.1994).
Shisler argues that the district court erred when it did not find, as a matter of law, that the Library was a "recreation area" under the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act. Wyo.Stat. § 1-39-106 provides:
A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, recreation area or public park.
(Emphasis added.)
We need not, at this time, rule on the question of whether the Library is a "recreation area" as defined under the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act because Shisler has failed to establish an essential element of her tort claim.