DocketNumber: 5184, 5185
[…] Even if this court determines that § 20-2-114, W.S.1977 allows the trial court to order that certain property be awarded to the children in a divorce action, I believe a correct interpretation of the statutes requires that such action may be taken only under special circumstances. The pertinent part of § 20-2-114 provides that in arriving at a just and equitable property settlement the trial court must “consider the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children.” This language is ambiguous and, therefore, we must consider the intent and purpose of the statute and then give effect to that intent. State ex rel. Albany County Weed and Pest District v. Board of County Commissioners of County of Albany, Wyo., 592 P.2d 1154, 1157 (1979).