DocketNumber: 5184, 5185
[…] The court stated:
“* * * In the exceptional circumstances of this case, in view of Joan’s uncertain economic and personal situation, and in consideration of the purposes of alimony and our desire to see those purposes achieved, we hold that. award should be placed in trust . . .” 223 N.W.2d at 170.
It is important to note that in this case the appellate court not only found that exceptional circumstances warranted the creation of a trust fund, but when the trust is terminated the wife is entitled to the corpus.
Section 20-2-114, W.S.1977, supra, empowers the trial court to
“. . make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children.”
While the statute does not specifically provide that the trial court has the power to order that a trust fund be established, the broad language of this statute probably allows for such a disposition.