DocketNumber: 97-359
[…] The Commission conducted a hearing on June 12, 1997, ultimately denying Keck's claim. It reasoned that although her injury aggravated a preexisting condition, the injury was not compensable because twisting is an activity of day-to-day living and, thus, coverage was precluded by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(G) (Michie Cum.Supp. 1996). Keck sought review in the district court, which certified the case to this court pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09(b).
Wyoming Rule of Appellate Procedure 12.09(a) limits judicial review of agency action to matters specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (Michie 1997). Matter of Everheart, 957 P.2d 847, 851 (Wyo.1998). Section -114(c) states, in relevant part:
The reviewing court shall:
...
(ii) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]
When reviewing an administrative decision, we will not defer to an agency's conclusions of law, but will defer to the agency's findings of fact supported by the evidence. Nelson v. Sheridan Manor, 939 P.2d 252, 255 (Wyo.1997). When the party charged with the burden of proof has failed to meet that burden, we review the case under the arbitrary, capricious, abuse-of-discretion, or otherwise-not-in-accordance-with-law standard. Pederson v. State, ex rel. Worker's Compensation Div., 939 P.2d 740, 742 (Wyo.1997); City of Casper v. Utech, 895 P.2d 449, 452 (Wyo.1995); Stuckey v. State, ex rel. Workers' Compensation Div., 890 P.2d 1097, 1099 (Wyo.1995).