DocketNumber: 98-214
[…] The language of W.R.A.P. 12.02 aptly accommodates that dichotomy if we construe it within the context of the foregoing discussion. Judicial review of this case is not barred by W.R.A.P. 12.02.
Having determined the case is properly before this Court for review, we turn to the question of the lawfulness of the Sheriff's decision to terminate Fisch's employment. Fisch asserts first Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-611 (Lexis 1999). This statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) This section applies to sworn nonprobationary, full-time deputies of a sheriff's department which employs at least twenty (20) sworn, full-time deputies. * * *
(b) A deputy sheriff shall not be discharged from employment, reduced in rank or suspended without pay except for cause and after notice and opportunity for a hearing. The hearing and any appeal shall be conducted in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. The hearing shall be closed unless both the sheriff and the deputy involved agree otherwise.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-611(a) and (b). This statute, incidentally, affords further support for judicial review under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. Fisch contends his discharge was not for good cause, as required by the statute.