DocketNumber: 98-214
[…] Later that month, Fisch filed a Petition for Review of Administrative Action in the district court. The district court subsequently certified the case to this Court pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09.
On review of petitions for judicial review certified to this Court pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09, we invoke the same standard of review applicable to the district courts. Union Telephone Co., Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n, 907 P.2d 340, 341-42 (Wyo.1995). That standard is established by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (Lexis 1999), which provides that the reviewing court shall:
*207 (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
When reviewing the decision of an administrative agency, this Court accords considerable deference to the agency's findings of fact, and will disturb them only if they are contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Wyoming Steel & Fab, Inc. v. Robles, 882 P.2d 873, 875 (Wyo. 1994). We affirm an agency's conclusions of law only if they are in accord with the law. Matter of Corman, 909 P.2d 966, 970 (Wyo. 1996). Any error an agency makes in its interpretation or application of the law will be corrected by the reviewing court. Matter of Gneiting, 897 P.2d 1306, 1308 (Wyo.1995).
We first address the Sheriff's contention that this Court is without subject matter jurisdiction in this case. Apparently, this theory occurred to the Sheriff sometime after Fisch was notified of his termination and informed of his right to judicial review in the district court. The Sheriff relies upon the exclusion of county sheriffs from the category of agencies whose decisions are subject to judicial review found in W.R.A.P. 12.02. That rule provides: