DocketNumber: 00-306
[…] We have already determined that the State is entitled to reimbursement, but the State failed to prove the amount to which it is entitled. Upon remand, as part of the evidentiary hearing, the State must prove the exact amount of its assignment.
[¶ 17] Thus, a two-step process is necessary. First, the district court must determine the reasonable amount of back child support owed by the appellant to his children. Second, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-6-106(g) provides:
If a court orders support to be paid by an obligor, the department shall be subrogated to the debt created by the order. This subrogation interest shall apply to all orders of support including temporary spouse support orders, family maintenance and alimony orders to the extent of the amounts paid by the department in public assistance to or for the benefit of a dependent child and the amount of medical support provided by or through another division of the department or the department of health or the department of family services.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 18] Therefore, the State must prove the full amount of the back child support to which it is entitled as the subrogee of the mother.