DocketNumber: C-00-5
[…] When the language is not clear or is ambiguous, the court must look to the mischief the statute was intended to cure, the historical setting surrounding its enactment, the public policy of the state, the conclusions of law, and other prior and contemporaneous facts and circumstances, making use of the accepted rules of construction to ascertain a legislative intent that is reasonable and consistent.
Id. at 736; see also Fontaine v. Board of County Comm'rs of Park County, 4 P.3d 890, 894-95 (Wyo.2000).
[¶ 21] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a)(ix) provides:
(a) In addition to the exceptions contained in W.S. 1-22-108 the adoption of a child may be ordered without the written consent of a parent ... if the court finds that the putative father or the nonconsenting parent or parents have:
...
(ix) Willfully failed to pay a total dollar amount of at least seventy percent (70%) of the court ordered support for a period of two (2) years or more and has failed to bring the support obligation one hundred percent (100%) current within sixty (60) days after service of the petition to adopt.
[¶ 22] Unfortunately, subsection (ix) has not been crafted with the linguistic precision desired in a statute that substantially affects a fundamental liberty interest of the citizens of this state.