DocketNumber: 40257
[…] While the rules for victim allocution are broad and per- mitted [GH] to say this in her unsworn statement, the Rules of [sic] Courts-Martial do not permit you to consider that aspect of her statement in arriving at an appropriate sentence in this case. Once again, you may sentence [Appellant] solely for the misconduct of which he has been convicted . . . . (Emphasis added.) 2. Law Article 6b, UCMJ, grants victims of offenses under the UCMJ the right to be reasonably heard at a sentencing hearing related to the offense. 10 U.S.C. § 806b(a)(4)(B). A victim covered by this right is one “who has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of an of- fense under [the UCMJ].” 10 U.S.C. § 806b(b). Victims in non-capital cases may exercise their right to be reasonably heard through sworn or unsworn statements. R.C.M. 1001(c)(2)(D)(ii). “[U]nsworn statement[s] may be oral, written, or both.” R.C.M. 1001(c)(5)(A).