DocketNumber: 40257
[…] See Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2019 ed.) (MCM), pt. IV, ¶ 60.b.(4)(d). Article 120(g)(2), UCMJ, states that sexual contact means: [The] touching, or causing another person to touch, either di- rectly or through the clothing, the vulva, penis, scrotum, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person, with the intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. Touching may be accomplished by any part of the body or object.10 U.S.C. § 920
(g)(2). Article 120(g)(7)(A), UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 920
(g)(7)(A), explains consent as “a freely given agreement to the conduct at issue by a competent person.” “A sleeping, unconscious, or incompetent person cannot consent.” Article 120(g)(7)(B), UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 920
(g)(7)(B). “All the surrounding circum- stances are to be considered in determining whether a person gave consent.” Article 120(g)(7)(C), UCMJ,10 U.S.C. § 920
(g)(7)(C). 3. Analysis We have carefully reviewed the evidence at Appellant’s court-martial and find it legally and factually sufficient to support his conviction for abusive sex- ual contact.