DocketNumber: 6920 S-14557
[…] The superior court responded, “I don’t think I have any authority at all to merge the second sexual assault with the first sexual assault” under the relevant statute. Johnson responded, “[O]bviously I’d have to make the argument that [that] statute’s unconstitutional.” This 1 AS 11.41.300(a)(1)(C) (“A person commits the crime of kidnapping if . . . the person restrains another with intent to . . . sexually assault the restrained person . . . .”). 2 AS 11.41.220(a)(1)(A) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if that person . . . recklessly . . . places another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument.”). 3 AS 11.41.410(a)(1) (“An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person.”). 4 See Alaska Const. art. I, § 9 (“No person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense.”); see also U.S. CONST . amend. V (“[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .”); U.S. C ONST . amend.