DocketNumber: 19-00447
[…] Section 507(a)(7)(A) provides, in relevant part, that the following income taxes are entitled to priority: (i) income taxes for a year for which a tax return was due less than three years before the bankruptcy filing; (ii) income taxes assessed within 240 days of bankruptcy; or (iii) income taxes not assessed before but assessable after the bankruptcy filing. Section 523(a)(7) makes nondischargeable debts for certain penalties payable to governmental units except tax penalties relating to dischargeable taxes or "imposed with respect to a transaction or event that occurred before three years before the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7)(B).