DocketNumber: 19-00447
[…] Accord, In re Richards, 994 F.2d 763, 765 (10th Cir.1993); In re Eysenbach, 170 B.R. 57, 59 (Bankr.W.D.N.Y.1994); see, e.g., In re Quenzer, 19 F.3d 163, 165 (5th Cir.1993).
The mere existence of sections 108(c) and 6503(h) does not ipso facto compel the invocation of equity. As stated by the court in Eysenbach:
Section 105 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that this Court "may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [Title 11]." As a court of equity, this Court possesses general equitable powers which it may invoke in furtherance of the various provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. See United States v. Energy Resources Co., 495 U.S. 545, 110 S.Ct. 2139, 109 L.Ed.2d 580 (1990).