DocketNumber: 19-00447
[…] Indeed, subsection (ii), by its terms, specifically applies to assessed taxes, and no others, leading to speculation that it was intended to provide the exclusive treatment of taxes which have been assessed. Agreement with the Debtors' argument, however, would require, or result in, a construction of the conjunctive "or" which appears between subsections (ii) and (iii) in a manner that would render the respective subsections mutually exclusive; a construction that is specifically prohibited by 11 U.S.C. § 102(5). Section 102(5) provides that, in Title 11, the word "or" is not exclusive. "Thus, if a party `may do (a) or (b),' then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives." H.R.Rep.