DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 02-0054
[…] [3] A.R.S. § 13-603(C) (Supp.2002) provides in part:
If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime or to the immediate family of the victim if the victim has died, in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court and in the manner as determined by the court or the court's designee pursuant to chapter 8 of this title.
A.R.S. § 13-804(B) (2001) provides that:
In ordering restitution for economic loss pursuant to § 13-603, subsection C or subsection A of this section, the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted.
A.R.S. § 13-105(14) (2001) defines "economic loss" as:
any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. Economic loss includes lost interest, lost earnings and other losses which would not have been incurred but for the offense.