DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 02-0054
[…] CONCURRING: JAMES B. SULT, Presiding Judge, and E.G. NOYES, JR., Judge.
[1] The statute applies to "assault by any means of force which causes temporary but substantial disfigurement, temporary but substantial loss or impairment of any body organ or part, or a fracture of any body part."
[2] The statute provides that "[a] person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as defined in § 13-1203 under any of the following circumstances: ... If the person commits the assault ... while the victim's capacity to resist is substantially impaired."
[3] A.R.S. § 13-603(C) (Supp.2002) provides in part:
If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime or to the immediate family of the victim if the victim has died, in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court and in the manner as determined by the court or the court's designee pursuant to chapter 8 of this title.
A.R.S. § 13-804(B) (2001) provides that:
In ordering restitution for economic loss pursuant to § 13-603, subsection C or subsection A of this section, the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted.