DocketNumber: BAP SC-18-1234-FBKu; Bk. 11-10508-MM7; Adv. Pro. 17-90089-MM
[…] Garvida (In re Garvida),347 B.R. 697
, 703 (9th Cir. BAP 2006). “De novo review requires that we consider a matter anew, as if no decision had been made previously.” Francis v. Wallace (In re Francis),505 B.R. 914
, 917 (9th Cir. BAP 2014) (citations omitted). DISCUSSION A. The bankruptcy court erred in holding that Mr. Carrion was liable for only half of the educational loan debt. The sole issue on appeal is the bankruptcy court’s interpretation of section 916 of the California Family Code. The Department essentially argues that the bankruptcy court misconstrued section 916 by reading 7 subsection (a)(2) in isolation without reference to subsection (a)(1). We agree. Section 916 provides, in its entirety: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after division of community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500): (1) The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage and the person is personally liable for the debt, whether or not the debt was assigned for payment by the person’s spouse in the division. (2) The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property. Nothing in this paragraph affects the liability of property for the satisfaction of a lien on the property. (3) The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is personally liable for the debt, if the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the 8 property. If a money judgment for the debt is entered after the division, the property is not subject to enforcement of the judgment and the judgment may not be enforced against the married person, unless the person is made a party to the judgment for the purpose of this paragraph.