DocketNumber: 84-1435
[…] The district court adopted the magistrate's report and denied petitioner's application for a certificate of probable cause. This court granted leave to appeal. On appeal, petitioner does not challenge the dismissal of the jury instruction claim; the only issue he raises is the district court's finding that Sec. 33E does not violate the fourteenth amendment.
The Issues
The Commonwealth first contends that petitioner's claim is not appropriate for habeas corpus review because he is attacking a state review procedure, not his conviction. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2254 states that a federal court may "entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a state court only on the ground that he is in custody in violation of the Constitution ...." Traditionally, the writ has been available in a wide range of circumstances where the petitioner is in custody or is threatened with detention and such detention is in some way related to an alleged constitutional violation.