DocketNumber: 01-50371
[…] Virginia,443 U.S. 307
(1979), provided Reneau with meaningful review of his death sentence. 11 “[I]n cases in which the jury charge at the guilt or innocence stage permitted the jury to find the defendant guilty as a party under Sections 7.01 and 7.02 [of the Texas] Penal Code,” the jury must also find that “the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001). 12 Section 2(g) of article 37.071 states that “[i]f the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this article and a negative finding on an issue submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the court shall sentence the defendant to death.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(g). 20 The Supreme Court has clearly established “that meaningful appellate review of death sentences is fundamental to the constitutional application of death penalty statutes.” Martinez v. Johnson,255 F.3d 229