DocketNumber: 01-50371
[…] Under the current habeas provisions, however, only petitioners “seek[ing] relief from a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death” have the right to petition for state habeas relief after their convictions and sentences become final. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, §§ 1, 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). In contrast, petitioners who have been sentenced to death must now pursue state habeas relief at the same time that they are pursuing direct appellate relief, i.e., before their convictions and 12 sentences become final. See id. art. 11.071, §§ 1, 4(a) (“article 11.071”). Specifically, article 11.071 requires death-penalty petitioners to file their state habeas petitions by “the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel under Section 28 or . . . the 45th day after the date the state’s original brief is filed on direct appeal with the [TCCA], whichever date is later.” Id. art. 11.071, § 4(a).