DocketNumber: 86-8592
[…] Middlebrooks, 735 F.2d at 432 n. 2. That is not the case here.
Accordingly, because the decision of the district court to transfer this case to the Claims Court was not a final order, this Court is without jurisdiction over the appeal.
DISMISSED FOR LACK OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION.
The caption has been altered to reflect succession of RICHARD E. LYNG, to Secretary of Agriculture
Honorable C. Clyde Atkins, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, sitting by designation
15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 714b(c) provides in relevant part:
[The Corporation] [m]ay sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property. The district courts of the United States, including the district courts of any Territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the Corporation[.] ... Any suit by or against the United States as the real party in interest based upon any claim by or against the Corporation shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section to the same extent as though such suit were by or against the Corporation, except that (1) any such suit against the United States based upon any claim of the type enumerated in section 1491 of Title 28, may be brought in the United States Claims Court, and (2) no such suit against the United States may be brought in a district court unless such suit might, without regard to the provisions of sections 714 to 714p of this title, be brought in such court.
28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1491 provides in relevant part: