DocketNumber: 11-2712
[…] That dark fiber strands may qualify as such “fiber transmission facilities” is evidenced by the FCC‟s citation to a portion of the TRRO‟s predecessor, the Triennial Review Order (“TRO”). There, the FCC stated: “when a company has obtained dark fiber from another carrier on a long-term IRU basis and activated that fiber with its own 9 optronics, that facility should be counted as a separate unaffiliated facility.” TRO, 18 FCC Rcd. at 17231 (emphasis added). The text of § 51.5 confirms the FCC‟s desire to treat dark fiber strands as a “fiber- optic cable or comparable transmission facility” under certain circumstances. In its definition of “fiber-based collocator,” the FCC provided that “[d]ark fiber obtained from an incumbent LEC on an indefeasible right of use basis shall be treated as non-incumbent LEC fiber-optic cable.”47 C.F.R. § 51.5
(emphasis added). We do not interpret the agency‟s failure to similarly make special mention of leases from non-ILEC carriers as indicative of its intention to exclude such leases from the definition, as the PUC urges.