DocketNumber: 80-7963, 80-9066
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Scott's convictions.
AFFIRMED.
Former Fifth Circuit case, Section 9(1) of Public Law 96-452 October 14, 1980
18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1503 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any witness, in any court of the United States ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Scott raises other issues in this appeal. Because they are raised for the first time on appeal, they are not properly before this court. Matter of Novack, 639 F.2d 1274 (5th Cir. 1981)