DocketNumber: 18-17271
[…] Properly considered in light of McLaughlin, our analysis in Martinez-Jimenez is fully consistent with § 2113(d) requiring the offender to place the victim in an actual, “objective state of danger,” Coulter,474 F.2d at 1005,
because others “must confront the risk that a replica or simulated gun creates before knowing that it presents no actual threat.” Martinez-Jimenez,864 F.2d at 668
. UNITED STATES V. BUCK 17 Instead, § 2114(a) requires intentional wrongdoing. Buck’s aggravated assault offense of conviction punishes a person who “with intent to rob, steal, or purloin . . . mail matter . . . puts [the victim’s] life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added). The intent requirement in the aggravated offense extends not only to the robbery but also to the use of the dangerous weapon. See Torres v. Lynch,578 U.S. 452