DocketNumber: 18-17271
[…] Id. (quotations omitted). The former was an example of a divisible statute, where lawful and unlawful entry with intent to steal were different offenses. Id. The latter was an example of an indivisible statute that merely provided multiple factual means of satisfying the same element (the “use of a deadly weapon”). Id. Here, the second clause of § 2114(a) presents disjunctive elements, not alternative factual means of committing a single offense. A person commits the aggravated offense under § 2114(a) and exposes himself to an extra fifteen years’ imprisonment if he “wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). In context, the three items in the aggravated clause are substantively different elements concerning different conduct and involving different proof.